LAAS_Letter re DEIR-DEIS final Reduced
[…] (LPP Report, section 2.1.2.) Filling of wetlands is allowed only when “there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative” and is limited to, among others. “Restoration purposes.” (Ibid.)
Public Resources Code section 30240 contains a mandate to protect wetlands and a prohibition against their destruction: “Environmentally sensitive habitat areas [ESHA] shall be [1] protected against any significant disruption of habitat values, and [2] only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas.” (Id., emphasis added.) Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines “environmentally sensitive area” as an “area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that the word ‘shall’ connotes mandatory action … ” (Rea Enterprises v. California Coastal Zone Conservation Com. (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 596, 606).
In Bolsa Chica Land Trust v.